The complete program will be published on the conference website by March 1, 2018. 

The following list of speakers will be updated as presenters confirm their attendance.
(Last updated on 07.02.2028)

Richard King, David Stirrup, and Frank Usbeck
“American Indian history in the reactionary imagination” (Panel)

Renate Bartl, Helen C. Rountree, and John A. Strong
“Arrows of racism: From past to present” (Panel)

Caroline Durand-Rous, Lionel Larré, and Lee Schweninger 
“Decolonizing filmic representations of the past: Contested histories in American Indian film” (Panel)

Mariana Françozo, Mark Meuwese, and Scott Manning Stevens
“Remembering and forgetting the Dutch colonial past in the Americas” (Panel)

James Ring Adams
“Cortes, the Royal Fifth and the rights of Indians”

Juliette Billiet
“Political apologies: The Indian residential school system and the apologies of Stephen Harper and Justin Trudeau”

Zuzanna Buchowska
“Oneida foodways: Remembrance and revival in present-day food sovereignty efforts”

Jennifer Byram
Chahta Imponna Database:
The benefits of tribal-museum relationships”

Maria Cristina Calvopiña Heredia
“Rediscovering traditional Andean music: An ode to the roots and histories of our peoples”

Celien De Sloovere
“Latin-America in Flemish history text books and classrooms: A case study” (Preliminary title)

Chance Finegan
“Reflection, acknowledgement, and justice: A framework for Indigenous-protected area reconciliation” (Preliminary title)

Willem Frijhoff
“‘A Governor called Jacques’. Jacob Eelkens (1581/92 – after 1633) in the memory o the Native Americans: A reassessment”

Sven Gins
“Shadows of normativity. Representations of indigeneity in ‘The Dragon Age’ franchise”

Chad S. Hamill
“Coyote Made the Rivers: Indigenous Ecological Continuity in the Era of Climate Change”

Birgit Hans and Jeanne Eder
“An uneasy alliance: Parents, students and administrators at the Bismarck Indian School”

Richard Hart 
“Father de Smet and the Arrow Lakes”

Mireille Holsbeke
“Frans Maria Olbrechts’ early anthropological fieldwork among the Eastern Cherokee, Tuscarora and Onondaga (1926-1930)”

Anna Shah Hoque
“Indigenous storytelling: Contesting, interrupting, and intervening in the nation-building project through Historica Canada’s Heritage Minutes”

Pieter Hovens
“Mocassins and wooden shoes: Indian-Dutch encounters and relations in North America, 1800-1940”

Thomas Donald Jacobs
“The 1730 Cherokee embassy to the English through Dutch eyes”

Michal Kapis
“Circular perception of time in Tomson Highway’s Kiss of the Fur Queen and Lee Maracle’s Ravensong

Marianne Kongerslev
“‘Lincoln was a douche’: Reflections on decolonizing the Danish university classroom”

Cassandra Krauss
“Hausman’s Riding the Trail of Tears: Virtually exploring the concept of history”

Weronika Łaszkiewicz
“Alternative history, postIndians, and Native sovereignty in the works of Charles de Lint”

Fien Lauwaerts
“Polar opposites? Religious tolerance and in intolerance in Rensselaerswijck” (poster)

Corinna Lenhardt
“Storytelling in/with spaceships: Futurism and survivance in Indigenous comic books”

Markus H. Lindner
“Why history is important in ‘traditional’ and contemporary plains art”

Moritz A. Müller
“Navajo meets Renoir (for aesthetic reasons)”

Roger L. Nichols
“History and Indian protest in the US and Canada”

Friederike Nusko
“Assimilating gaze. What Indian boarding/residential school photographs tell about ‘civilizing’ strategies at the American Northwest Coast (1880-1914)”


Harald E.L. Prins
“The Ardennes as ‘Indian Country’: Native American warriors in the Battle of the Bulge 1944-1945”

Renée Ridgway
“Wampum World: A (r)evolving transmedia platform”

Bryan C. Rindfleisch
“What does it mean to ‘decolonize one’s self’ in Native American history?”

Mathilde Roza
“Multidirectional Memory in the Work of Visual Artist Carl Beam”

Lena Ruessing
“The colonial past is the colonial present:
Coming to terms with the ‘hidden’ history of Indian residential schools in Canada”

Lívia Šavelková and Jana Kocková
“Past and present: lacrosse and its performance by Native Americans in Bohemia and in the Czech Republic with an emphasis on media coverage”

Seth Schermerhorn
“Contested histories at multiple Magdalenas: Locative and utopian orientations in an Indigenous community divided by an international border”

Kurt Spenrath and Paul Kemp
“Searching for Winnetou” (film)

Christoph Straub
“Reading contemporary Indigenous cinema: De-linking filmic representations of indigeneity”

Franci Taylor
“Hoop dancing through history: Teaching authentic American Indian history in the era of Podsnappery”

Karim Michel Tiro
 “’La bouche Belgique’ at Detroit: Fr. Pierre Potier and the Huron, 1743-1781”

Mark van de Logt
“The death and resurrection of Pahukatawa: Genocide and religious change among nineteenth-century Pawnees” 

Luc Vints
“Adventure and mission. Propaganda for the Indian missions of P.J. De Smet”

Vanessa Vogel
“‘New Neighbours’: Mexican guests at the New Museum in Berlin”

Matthias Voigt
“From ‘protest masculinities’ to ‘warrior masculinities’: Native American men and masculinities in the American Indian Movement (AIM) from the late 1960s through early 1970s”

Elżbieta Wilczyńska£
Whiteshamanism in Poland – a contested story of Stanisław Supłatopwicz aka Sat-Okh”

 Amanda K. Wixon
“The Indian and the orange: Civilization through citrus at Sherman Indian School from 1901 to 1950”

 Lauren Working
“The strawberry and the flame: The heart as agent in Anglo-Native exchange”

Joanna Ziarkowska
“Fighting diabetes, healing historical trauma: Representations of diabetes in Sherman Alexie’s short fiction”